Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] For offenders sentenced to one hundred eighty days or less, the Department of Corrections shall notify immediately the Department of Probation and Community Supervision.
The Department of Probation and Community Supervision shall notify victims registered pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) and the sheriff's office of the place where the prisoner is to be released when he is released to community supervision."

F. Section 1-30-10(A)15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"15. Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole Community Supervision"

G. Section 1-30-10(F)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(iii) Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole Community Supervision created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by the director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole;"

H. Section 1-30-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:


Printed Page 4042 . . . . . Thursday, May 25, 1995