Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Journal of the House of Representatives
of the First Session of the 111th General Assembly
of the State of South Carolina
being the Regular Session Beginning Tuesday, January 10, 1995
Page Finder Index
| Printed Page 4050, May 25
| Printed Page 4089, May 25
|
Printed Page 4060 . . . . . Thursday, May 25,
1995
KK. Section 24-21-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-910. The Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services Board of Pardons shall consider all petitions for reprieves
or the commutation of a sentence of death to life imprisonment which may be
referred to it by the Governor and shall make its recommendations to the
Governor regarding such the petitions. The Governor may or may
not adopt such the recommendations but in case he does not he
shall submit his reasons for not doing so to the General Assembly. The Governor
may act on any such petition without reference to the board."
LL. Section 24-21-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-950. (A) The following guidelines shall
must be utilized by the board when determining when an individual is
eligible for pardon consideration.
A.(1) Probationers shall must be considered