Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] This program must include a family planning assessment if it is determined by the department that an assessment is appropriate. The department shall coordinate with the Department of Health and Environmental Control to provide the AFDC family with education, evaluation, and counseling, consistent with Medicaid regulations. State funds appropriated for family planning must not be used to pay for an abortion.

SECTION 13. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1995 bearing ratification number 585 of 1994, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) to order a person required to pay support under a court order being enforced under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act who is unemployed or underemployed and who is the parent of a child receiving AFDC benefits to participate in an employment training program or public service employment pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department. The Division of Child Support Enforcement of the State Department of Social Services also has jurisdiction under this item in cases under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act brought pursuant to Article 32, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code."

SECTION 14. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-7-873. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court or administrative order for child support or order for contempt for


Printed Page 4415 . . . . . Wednesday, May 31, 1995