Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The department has the right to initiate a support action in its own name or in the name of the recipient to recover payments ordered by the courts of this or any other state or to obtain a court order to initiate these payments including an action to determine the paternity of a child. The clerk of court shall execute the necessary order substituting the department and changing the payee of the support to the department upon receipt by the clerk of the notice of assignment."


Printed Page 4438 . . . . . Wednesday, May 31, 1995

SECTION 7. Section 44-7-77 of the 1976 Code, as added by Acts 481 and 513 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-77. The Department of Health and Environmental Control, and the State Department of Social Services, in conjunction with the South Carolina Hospital Association, shall develop and implement a program to promote obtaining the voluntary acknowledgments of paternity before a newborn is released from the hospital as soon after birth as possible and where possible before the release of the newborn from the hospital. A voluntary acknowledgment obtained through an in-hospital program must be signed by both parents and the signatures must be notarized. As part of its in-hospital voluntary acknowledgment of paternity program, a birthing hospital as part of the birth registration process, shall collect, where ascertainable, information which is or may be necessary for the establishment of the paternity of the child and for the establishment of child support. The information to be collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not been established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father, his date of birth, home address, social security number, and employer's name, and additionally for the putative father, the names and addresses of the putative father's parents."

SECTION 8. Section 44-63-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 341 of 1988, is amended to read: