Thereafter, except as provided in item (2), the owner is not required to file
[…] Reserves shall in no case assume full-time duties of law enforcement officers without complying with all requirements for full-time officers.
Each department utilizing reserves shall have one full-time officer as coordinator-supervisor who shall must be responsible directly to the chief or sheriff."
SECTION 3. Item 1 of Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 274, Act No. 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) Regular, salaried law enforcement officers and reserve police
officers of a municipality, or county of the State,
uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal
government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in
this State, and deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources
Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources within their
territorial jurisdictions, and reserve police officers while serving and
functioning as law enforcement officers as authorized by Section 23-28-10 et
seq."
Amend title to conform.
/s/Glenn F. McConnell /s/Dave C. Waldrop, Jr.
/s/Holly A. Cork /s/Floyd Breeland