Thereafter, except as provided in item (2), the owner is not required to file
[…] (C) A taxpayer who is required to file property tax returns with the department shall claim any exemption on the return each year the property is exempt.
(D) Except for the requirement in subsection (C), the owner is not required to file more than one application for each exemption, unless there is a change in the status of the property as reported in the initial application or unless requesting an exemption for property which was not included in the initial or subsequent application."
B. If the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act is enacted during the 1995 session of the General Assembly, Section 12-4-720(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by subsection A of this section, is further amended to
"(1) Except as otherwise provided any property owner whose property may qualify for property exemption shall file an application for exemption with the department within the period provided in Section 12-47-440 12-54- 85(F) for claims for refund. This item does not relieve the taxpayer of any responsibility to file timely and accurate property tax returns."
SECTION 3. A. That portion of subsection (A) of Section 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1) is amended to read: