Thereafter, except as provided in item (2), the owner is not required to file
[…] H. 3135 -- Reps. Hodges, Tucker, Knotts, Inabinett, Baxley and Whatley: A
BILL TO AMEND SECTION 23-28-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING
TO THE APPOINTMENT OF RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE CHIEF,
WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE MUNICIPALITY, TO PROVIDE FOR THE COMPENSATION OF
RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and
recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
SECTION 1. Section 23-28-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-28-20. (A) The chief may, in his discretion, or sheriff may appoint such number of reserve police officers as may be needed but not exceeding the number of regular full-time officers of his department. The number of full-time officers shall may not be decreased because of the institution or expansion of a reserve force. Each period of time reserves shall serve shall must be determined and specified by the chief or sheriff in writing. The powers and duties of reserves shall must be prescribed by the chief or sheriff and they shall be are subject to removal by him at any time.
(B) The chief or sheriff, with the approval of the governing body, also shall allow for the compensation of reserve police officers for work done pursuant to Section 23-24-10 when compensation for approved public activities would be paid by a party other than the municipality or county. Reserve officers must be paid for approved public activities the same as off-duty police officers. Work performed for compensation must be in excess of the minimum logged service time required by Section 23-28-70.