SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 9-9-55. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the General Assembly who served in the General Assembly any portion of a year may establish credit for the entire year by paying the full actuarial cost as determined by the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly."
SECTION 4. Section 9-9-100(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Upon the death of any a member of the system, a lump sum amount shall must be paid to such the person as he shall have the member
SECTION 5. Section 9-11-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(3) An active contributing member making the nomination provided under subsection (1) of this section also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of subsection (1) of this section and Section 9-11-130, if applicable."
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
/s/Edward E. Saleeby /s/Marion P. Carnell
/s/John C. Land, III /s/Patrick B. Harris
/s/William C. Mescher /s/Claude V. Marchbanks
On Part of the Senate.On Part of the House.
Rep.