South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 56-3-7850.     The department may issue special Girl Scout motor vehicle license plates which have imprinted on the plates an emblem, seal, or other symbol approved by the Girl Scouts of the United States of America and the department. The fee for this special license plate is thirty dollars every two years. The special license plate must be the same size and general design of regular motor vehicles license plates. The special license plates must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month they are issued."

SECTION     14.     Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 36R, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1520.     (a)     General rule. No(A)     A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event Speed must be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons a person to use care.

(b)     Maximum speed limits.(B) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with paragraph (a) of this section subsection (A), the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and no a person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:

(1)     thirty miles an hour in any urban district; seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other freeways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted;

(2)     sixty miles an hour on multilane divided primary highways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted; and