South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD0356.009), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION   1.   Section 8-21-770(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(B)   In estate and conservatorship proceedings, the fee shall be based upon the gross value of the decedent's probate estate or the protected person's estate as shown on the inventory and appraisement as follows:

(1)   Property valuation less than $5,000.00   $ 25.00

(2)   Property valuation of $5,000.00

but less than $20,000.00   $ 45.00

(3)   Property valuation of $20,000.00
but less than $60,000.00   $ 67.50

(4)   Property valuation of $60,000.00

but less than $100,000.00   $ 95.00

(5)   Property valuation of $100,000.00

but less than $600,000.00   $ 95.00
plus .15 percent of the property valuation between $100,000.00 and $600,000.00.