South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Students expelled pursuant to this section are not precluded from receiving educational services in an alternative setting. Each local board of trustees is to establish a policy which requires the student to be referred to the local county office of the Department of Juvenile Justice or its representative."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator BRYAN explained the amendment.

Senator HAYES proposed the following amendment (DKA\3833CM.95), which was withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 16-23-50(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C)   In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the pistol involved in the violation of this article must be confiscated. The pistol must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county, if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agencies that receive the confiscated pistols may use them within their department, transfer them to another law enforcement agency for their lawful use, transfer them to the clerk of court or mayor who shall dispose of them as provided by Section 16-23-500, or trade them with a retail dealer licensed to sell pistols in this State for a pistol or any other equipment approved by the agency, or destroy them. If the State Law Enforcement Division seized the pistol, it may keep it for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated pistols received by the law enforcement agencies under the provisions of this article."

SECTION   __.   Section 16-23-405(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   Any A person convicted of a crime, in addition to any a penalty, shall have any a weapon used in the commission or in furtherance of the crime confiscated.