South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As used in this section 'deadly weapon' shall mean means a shotgun, rifle, pistol, or knife any instrument which can be used to inflict deadly force.

This section shall in no manner does not affect or replace the common law crime of assault and battery with intent to kill nor shall does it apply if the sentencing judge, in his discretion, elects to sentence an eligible defendant under the provisions of the 'Youthful Offenders Act'."

SECTION   12.   Section 16-3-1180(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may not exceed ten thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim's Advisory Board, by two-thirds vote, and the director concur that extraordinary circumstances exist. In such case, the award may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars."

SECTION   13.   Section 16-3-1260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: