South Carolina General Assembly
[…] From these funds, an amount equal to one-half of the amount deposited in fiscal year 1986-87 must be appropriated to the department for the purpose of developing and operating community corrections programs. The remainder of the funds must be deposited in the Victim's Compensation Fund State Office of Victim Assistance. The director shall monitor the collection and reporting of these assessments imposed as a condition of supervision and assure that they are duly transferred properly to the State Treasurer."

SECTION   55.   Section 44-53-445(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A)   It is unlawful a separate criminal offense for a person to distribute, sell, purchase, manufacture, or to unlawfully possess with intent to distribute, a controlled substance while in, on, or within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college or university."

SECTION   56.   Chapter 7, Title 54 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: