South Carolina General Assembly
[…] And when a sentence has been imposed and a portion thereof suspended, when a portion of a sentence which has been imposed is suspended. Credits earned time off for good behavior conduct shall be deducted from and computed on the time the person is actually required to serve, and the suspended sentence shall begin on the date of his release from servitude as herein provided."

SECTION   28.   Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-230.   (a) (A) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow any prisoner in the custody of the department, except a prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. However, no inmate serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and class education credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's prerelease program.

(B)   The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow a prisoner in the custody of the department serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of six days for every month he is employed or enrolled. However, no prisoner serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this provision. No prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' is entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to seventy-two days.