South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 1-30-85.   Effective on July 1, 1993, the following agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds, property and all contractual rights and obligations associated with any such agency, except for those subdivisions specifically included under another department, are hereby transferred to and incorporated in and shall must be administered as part of the Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and Pardon Services:

Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole, formerly provided for at Section 24-21-10, et seq."

SECTION   9.   Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60.   For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)),; engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION   10.   Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read: