South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f)   whose sentence specifically does not prohibit the offender from participating in the shock incarceration program.

(2)   'Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to which eligible inmates are selected directly at reception centers ordered by the court to participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarceration facility, which provides rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation, and discipline and rehabilitation therapy and programming.

(3)   'Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections."

SECTION   34.   Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-1320.   (A)   The director of the department, guided by consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate, shall promulgate regulations, according to procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act, for the shock incarceration program. The regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and include, but are not limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline, programming and supervision, and program structure and administration.

(B) For each reception center the director shall appoint or cause to be appointed a shock incarceration selection committee which must include at least one representative of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services and which shall meet on a regularly scheduled basis to review all applications for a program.

(C) (B)   A program may be established only at an institution classified by the director as a shock incarceration facility.

(D) (C)   The department shall undertake studies and prepare reports periodically on the impact of a program and on whether the programmatic objectives are met."

SECTION   35.   Section 24-13-1330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: