South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)(5)   periodic and systematic review of cases to assess the adequacy of supervisory controls, participation in rehabilitation programs, and need for recategorization based upon the behavior and progress of the probationer/parolee; and

(f)(6)   regular statewide monitoring and evaluation of the case classification by appropriate supervisory, classification, and program development/ and evaluation staff in the central administrative office."

SECTION   51.   Section 24-23-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-23-30.   The community corrections plan shall must include, but is not be limited to, describing the following community-based program needs:

(a)(1)   an intensive supervision program for probationers, and parolees, and supervised prisoners who require more than average supervision;

(b)(2)   a supervised inmate furlough or community supervision program whereby inmates under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections can be administratively transferred to the supervision of state probation and parole agents for the purposes of prerelease preparation, securing employment and living arrangements, or obtaining rehabilitation services;

(c)(3)   a contract rehabilitation services program whereby private and public agencies, such as the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation, and the Department of Mental Health, and the various county commissions on alcohol and drug abuse, provide diagnostic and rehabilitative services to offenders who are under the board's jurisdiction;

(d)(4)   community-based residential programs whereby public and private agencies as well as the board establish and operate halfway houses for those offenders who cannot perform satisfactorily on probation, or parole, or community supervision;

(e)(5)   expanded use of presentence investigations and their role and potential for increasing the use of community-based programs, restitution, and victim assistance; and

(f)(6)   identification of programs for youthful and first offenders."

SECTION   52.   Section 24-23-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-23-40.   The community corrections plan shall provide for the department's: