South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The information to be collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not been established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father, his date of birth, home address, social security number, and employer's name, and additionally for the putative father, the names and addresses of the putative father's parents."

SECTION   8.   Section 44-63-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 341 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-165.   A certificate must be prepared for a child born out of wedlock in this State to include the name of the father upon receipt of a sworn acknowledgment of paternity signed by both parents to include the surname by which the child is to be known. However, if the reputed father or the mother is deceased, if another man is shown as the father of the child on the original birth certificate, or if the original birth certificate states that the mother was married, a new certificate may be prepared only when a determination of paternity is made by the Family Court pursuant to Section 20-7-952. A paternity acknowledgment must be provided to the State Department of Social Services from the appropriate state agency upon request at no charge for the purpose of establishing a child support obligation and otherwise a paternity acknowledgment is not subject to inspection except upon order of the Family Court."

SECTION   9.   A.   Section 12-54-470 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 474 of 1988, is amended to read: