South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing contained in this article may be construed to be in conflict with the provisions of the law as to selecting by lot from the grand jury six members to serve for the ensuing year.

Nothing contained in this article prohibits a person whose name has been properly drawn and who desires to serve as a juror from serving more frequently than once every three calendar years, except that no person shall serve as a juror more than once every calendar year as provided in Section 14-7-850."

SECTION   2.   Section 14-7-850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-850.   No person is liable to be drawn and serve as a juror in any court more often than once in every three calendar year years and no person shall serve as a juror more than once every calendar year, but he is not exempt unless he actually attends and serves as a juror in pursuance of such draft, nor is he exempt from serving on a jury in any other court in consequence of his having served before a magistrate."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

COMMITTED