South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the acting words and inserting the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 20-7-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 512 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-7-100.   The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with the welfare and education of their minor children and the care and management of the estates of their minor children; and the mother and father have equal power, rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor or the control of the services or the earnings of the minor or any other matter affecting the minor. Each parent, whether the custodial or noncustodial parent of the child, has equal access and the same right to obtain all educational records and medical records of their minor children and the right to participate in their children's school activities unless prohibited by order of the court. Neither parent shall forcibly take a child from the guardianship of the parent legally entitled to custody of the child."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

/s/Senator James Bryan   Rep. Denny Neilson
Senator McKinley Washington   /s/Rep. Michael Jaskwhich
/s/Senator William Mescher   /s/Rep. William Cotty

for the Senate.     for the House.