South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 23
Motor Carriers

Section 12-37-2810.   As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:

(A)   'Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a motor vehicle for the transportation of property in intrastate or interstate commerce. Motor carriers are further defined as being a South Carolina based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight.

(B)   'Motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds.

(C)   'Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.

(D)   'Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary capacity.

(E)   'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.

(F)   'Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle.

Section 12-37-2820.   The Department of Public Safety annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor vehicles of motor carriers.