South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the case of a solicitor, any credited service rather than only active service in excess of twenty-four years must be included for purposes of calculating the additional monthly allowance provided for by this subsection. The monthly retirement allowance may not exceed one-twelfth of ninety percent of the current active salary of the respective position."

SECTION 4. Section 9-8-120(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(2) Except as otherwise provided below, if this return is in a position other than as a solicitor, the beneficiary, upon cessation of service in the position, is entitled to apply for a retirement allowance at the same rate to which the beneficiary was previously entitled, disregarding any reduction therein resulting from a previous election of an option. If the beneficiary's return is as a member of the General Assembly or an attorney employed by an employer as defined in Section 9-1-10(5) or 9-11-10(5), retirement allowances continue as provided by Section 9-8-60(1)."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----