South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) Any willful failure of a seller claiming exemption under subsection (A) of this section to comply with all of the terms of the exemption shall render a claim of exemption void, and such seller shall be bound to fully comply with the provisions of this act."

SECTION 3. Section 37-1-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-1-203. (1) Subject to constitutional and statutory jurisdictional limitations the courts of this State may exercise jurisdiction over any creditor or other person with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this title or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this title. In addition to any other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction over a creditor may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in a court by the service of process in the manner provided by this section.

(2) If a creditor or other person whose conduct is governed by this title is not a resident of this State or is a corporation not authorized to do business in this State and engages in any conduct in this State governed by this title, or engages in a transaction subject to this title, he may designate an agent upon whom service of process may be made in this State. The agent shall be a resident of this State or a corporation authorized to do business in this State. The designation shall be in writing and filed with the Secretary of State.