South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED

February 18, 1997

S. 218

Introduced by Senator Wilson

S. Printed 2/18/97--S.

Read the first time January 21, 1997.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-17-280, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MANDATORY RECOUNTS IN PRIMARIES AND GENERAL ELECTIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE CANVASSING AGENCY MAY GIVE PRIORITY IN THE RECOUNT TO SPECIFIC PRECINCTS IF ONE OF THE AFFECTED CANDIDATES FOR REASONABLE CAUSE SO REQUESTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 7-17-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Whenever When the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or who has been declared elected to an office in a general election and the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidate not declared so nominated or elected or whenever when the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who received the least number of votes to qualify for a runoff election and a candidate or candidates who did not so qualify shall be is not more than one percent of the total votes which were cast for such the office therein in the election, the committee or board charged by law with canvassing such the votes shall order a recount of such the votes to be made forthwith as soon as practicable unless such the other candidate or candidates shall waive a recount in writing. Upon the request of an affected candidate for reasonable cause, the canvassing agency may give priority in the recount to specific precincts."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----