South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The council must promulgate regulations setting forth the continuing education requirements for building codes enforcement officers. A person failing to make timely renewal of his certificate is not registered unless qualified in the manner provided for new registrants and may not practice until registered in accordance with this chapter.

(B) Funding for the certification, training, and continuing education of building code enforcement officers must be appropriated to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation in the manner provided in Section 38-7-35."

Building Codes Enforcement Officers' training

SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-7-35. (A) The first one hundred and seventy-five thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation for the purpose of implementing the training, certification, and continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers as provided in Section 6-8-70 and by law.

(B) The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation shall report annually to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee detailing actual program expenditures including, but not limited to, the number of instructors employed, the number of training sessions conducted, and the number of certifications issued. This report must be submitted to the respective chairmen no later than January fifteenth of each year.

(C) One hundred thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Insurance for the purpose of implementing the program as provided in Section 38-75-480.

(D) Subsection (C) of this section ceases to be of any force or effect after June 30, 2002."

Advisory committee to Building Codes Council

SECTION 5. Chapter 75 of Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 8

Advisory Committee to the Director and the South Carolina

Building Codes Council and Loss Mitigation Grant Program