South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as their purpose or effect evasion of the coverages as provided in this chapter; and

(4) medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault to be offered under automobile insurance policies that provide bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, or other security, for motor vehicles registered in this State."

Definitions changed, deleted, added

SECTION 7. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-30. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1) 'Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers. An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any nonowner automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of the insured, or a resident of the same household as the insured.

(2) 'Automobile insurer' means an insurer licensed to do business in South Carolina and authorized to issue automobile insurance policies.

(3) 'Bodily injury' includes death resulting therefrom.

(3.5) 'Cancellation' or 'to cancel' means a termination of a policy during the policy period.

(4) 'Damages' includes both actual and punitive damages.

(4.5) 'Facility physical damage rate' means the final rate or premium charge for physical damage coverage which must be established by adding the physical damage loss component developed under Section 38-77-596 to the expense component developed under Section 38-77-596.

(5.2) 'Facility physical damage rate' means the final rate or premium charge for physical damage coverage which must be established by adding the physical damage loss component developed under Section 38-73-780 to the expense component developed under Section 38-73-1420.

(5.5)(a)'Individual private passenger automobile' means the following types of motor vehicles owned by or leased under a long-term contract by an individual or individuals:

(i) motor vehicles of the private passenger type or station wagon type;