South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the director of the Department of Insurance or the director's designee finds that an insurer, agent, or broker is participating in a pattern of unfair discrimination, the director or the director's designee may impose a fine of up to two hundred thousand dollars. The director or the director's designee at any time may examine an insurer, agent, or broker to enforce this section. The expense of examination must be paid by the insurer, agent, or broker."

Provisions deleted

SECTION 15. Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 496 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy."

Obligations of insurance-support organizations; cancellation and nonrenewal, certain insurer or agent duties

SECTION 16. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: