South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The insurer has the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in which to appear. The evidence of service upon the insurer may not be made a part of the record.

(C) Benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to subrogation and assignment if an uninsured motorist has selected the option to be uninsured by paying the fee pursuant to Section 56-10-510."

Provisions deleted; etc.

SECTION 14. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-280. (A) Any automobile insurer may, at its own election, make collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage at such rates and under such rules as have been approved by the director. Automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590 for risks written by them through producers assigned by the facility governing board pursuant to that section may make available collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage. Notwithstanding Section 38-77-590(g), a designated producer may have one or more voluntary outlets for automobile physical damage.

(B) Any automobile physical damage insurance coverage deductible or policy deductible does not apply to automobile safety glass.

(C) Notwithstanding Section 38-77-111, automobile physical damage insurance coverage may be ceded to the facility. However, automobile physical damage coverages ceded to the facility by an insurer or servicing carrier must be at the facility physical damage rate as defined in Section 38-77-30.

(D) In determining the premium rates to be charged on physical damage coverage or single interest collision coverage, it is unlawful to consider race, color, creed, religion, national origin, ancestry, location of residence in this State, economic status, or income level. Nor may an insurer, agent, or broker refuse to write or renew physical damage insurance coverage or single interest collision coverage based upon race, color, creed, religion, national origin, ancestry, location of residence in this State, economic status, or income level. However, nothing in this subsection may preclude the use of a territorial plan approved by the director.