South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) the number of new insured, nonrenewed insured and business written by each insurer."

Premium reductions for persons fifty-five years of age and older

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-73-736. Any schedule of rates, rate classifications, or rating plans for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30 filed with the Department of Insurance must provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for those insured persons who are fifty-five years of age and older and who qualify as provided in Section 38-73-737."

Associated automobile insurers plan; etc.

SECTION 6. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the purposes of this chapter are to provide:

(1) that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance;

(2) for a residual market mechanism, known as the Associated Auto Insurers Plan, for every person who is legally entitled to automobile insurance but has not been able to obtain a motor vehicle liability policy to apply to the director of the Department of Insurance to have his risk assigned to an insurance carrier licensed to write and writing motor vehicle liability insurance in the State who shall issue a motor vehicle liability policy which will meet at least the minimum requirements for establishing financial responsibility in this chapter;

(3) prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as their purpose or effect evasion of the coverages as provided in this chapter; and

(4) medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault to be offered under automobile insurance policies that provide bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, or other security, for motor vehicles registered in this State."

Definitions changed, deleted, added

SECTION 7. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-30. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: