South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 7-13-55. No person who is defeated in a primary or ensuing run-off election is eligible to serve in that office as a result of write-in votes. In the event a person receives sufficient write-in votes to win the election in contravention of this section, the candidate receiving the next highest number of votes must be declared the winner."

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any political party for any state office, United States Senator, member of Congress, or solicitor, to be voted for in any party primary election, shall file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth a notice or pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or pledge signed by the candidate: `I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as ----- in the primary election to be held on -----. I affiliate with the ----- Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary and I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte application by the party chairman, as provided by law, should I violate this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general election for election to this office or any other office for which a nominee has been elected in the