South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Election Commission in specifying the form of the ballot shall must provide for ballot secrecy in connection with write-in votes.

(B) No person defeated as a candidate in a primary or ensuing run-off is eligible to serve in that office as a result of write-in votes.

(C) The commission must print and distribute notices containing the information in subsection (B) to be displayed in each polling precinct on the day of the election."

SECTION 5. Section 7-13-1850 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1850. Ballots voted for any person whose name does not appear on the machine as a nominated candidate for office are herein referred to as `write-in ballots'. All write-in ballots voted shall must be deposited, written, or affixed in a single receptacle or device, and the elector may vote in or by such the receptacle or device for one or more persons whose names do not appear upon the machine with or without the names of one or more persons whose names do so appear. A write-in ballot must be cast in its appropriate place on the machine or it shall be void and not counted. However, a person who is defeated in a primary or ensuing runoff is not eligible to serve in that office as a result of write-in votes."

SECTION 6. Section 7-15-200(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: