South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A write-in ballot must be cast in its appropriate place on the machine or it shall be void and not counted. However, a person who is defeated in a primary or ensuing runoff is not eligible to serve in that office as a result of write-in votes."

SECTION 6. Section 7-15-200(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) Printed instructions as to the marking, folding and return of each ballot and as to the signing and return of the oath, to include a statement that no person defeated in a primary or ensuing run-off is eligible to serve in that office as a result of write-in votes;"

SECTION 7. Section 7-15-400 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read: