South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers for two-year terms. The insurer representatives of the board of directors must be elected at a meeting of the members or their authorized representatives, which must be held at a time and place designated by the chairman of the board. The board must meet at the call of the chairman or a majority of the members of the board but in any event it must meet at least once a year."

South Carolina Patients' Compensation Fund governed by board

SECTION 3. Section 38-79-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 831, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-79-430. The Board of Governors (board) is created to manage and operate the fund. The board is composed of three physicians to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Medical Association, two dentists to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Dental Association, two hospital representatives to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Hospital Association, two insurance representatives to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the insurance industry, one attorney to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Bar, one attorney to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Trial Lawyers Association, and two representatives of the general public appointed by the Governor who are unaffiliated with insurance or health care industries or the medical or legal professions. The appointed members shall serve for a term of six years. The board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers for two-year terms. The board must meet at the call of the chairman or a majority of the members but in any event it must meet at least once a year. A majority of the board members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business of the board. The affirmative vote by a majority of the quorum present at a duly called meeting after notice is required to exercise any function of the board. The board may promulgate any regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this article. "

Repeal

SECTION 4. Section 38-79-270 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Time effective

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 23rd day of April, 1997.