South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

South Carolina Medical Malpractice Underwriters set policies and rates

SECTION 1. Section 38-79-190(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 830, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(1) The board of directors shall specify whether policy forms and the rate structure must be on a 'claims-made' or 'occurrence' basis and coverage may be provided by the association only on the basis specified by the board of directors. The board of directors shall specify the 'claims-made' basis only if the contract makes provision for residual 'occurrence' coverage upon the retirement, death, disability, or removal from the State of the insured. Provision may be made for a premium charge allocable to any such residual 'occurrence' coverage and the premium charges for the residual coverage must be segregated and separately maintained for such purpose which may include the reinsurance of all or a part of that portion of the risk."

South Carolina Medical Malpractice Underwriters governed by board

SECTION 2. Section 38-79-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 830, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: