South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The information that must be supplied to counties and municipalities upon request includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information about a specific taxpayer is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240."

SECTION 3. Sections 6-1-10 through 6-1-110 of the 1976 Code are designated as Article 1, Chapter 1 of Title 6, entitled "General Provisions."

SECTION 4. Section 6-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-70. The governing body of each county and, municipality, school district, or special purpose district may not impose any fee or tax of any nature or description on the transfer of real property unless the General Assembly has expressly authorized by general law the imposition of the fee or tax. Provided, however, that all other provisions of law notwithstanding, local governmental entities having already levied, collected, and spent such real property transfer fees or taxes for the intended purpose of the fee or tax shall not be required to remit any of those revenues to the State.