South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senate  19970211  Introduced, read first time,             06 SF
                  referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-54-85, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TIME LIMITS FOR ASSESSMENT OF TAXES, SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO FEES AND TO CLARIFY THE TIME LIMIT FOR FILING A CLAIM FOR CREDIT OR REFUND.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-54-85(A), (B), (C), and (F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 456 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of taxes or fees due under laws administered by the department must be determined and assessed within thirty-six months from the date the return or document was filed or due to be filed, whichever is later.

(B) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the tax or fee is not required to be remitted with a return or document, the amount of taxes or fees due the State of South Carolina under laws administered by the department must be determined and assessed within thirty-six months after the date on which any part of the tax or fee was paid.

(C) The department Taxes may be determine determined and assess taxes and fees after the thirty-six month limitation if:

(1) in the case of income, estate and generation skipping transfer taxes, the taxes are assessed within one hundred eighty days of receiving notice from the Internal Revenue Service of a final determination of a tax adjustment made by the Internal Revenue Service.;

(2) there is fraudulent intent to evade the taxes or fees.;

(3) the taxpayer failed to file a return or document as required by law.;

(4) there is a twenty percent understatement of the total taxes and fees required to be shown on the return or document. The taxes or fees in this case may be assessed at any time within seventy-two months from the date the return or document was filed or due to be filed, whichever is later.:

(5) the person liable for any taxes or fees administered by the department consents in writing, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for assessing taxes or fees due, to the assessment of the taxes or fees after the time prescribed by this section.

(F)(1) Except as provided in subsection (D) above, claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years of the time the timely filed return, including extensions, was filed, or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later.