South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-1610, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE LEGISLATIVE INTENT AS TO THE STATE GRAND JURY, AND SECTION 14-7-1630, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE JURISDICTION OF THE STATE GRAND JURY, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR EXPANDED JURISDICTION OF THE STATE GRAND JURY TO INCLUDE CRIMES INVOLVING ENVIRONMENTAL AND STATE INCOME TAX LAWS AND INSURANCE FRAUD.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 14-7-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1610. It is the intent of the General Assembly to enhance the grand jury system and to improve the ability of the State to detect and eliminate criminal activity. The General Assembly recognizes the great importance of having the federal authorities available for certain investigations. The General Assembly finds that crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, as well as crimes involving obscenity, often transpire or have significance in more than one county of this State. When this occurs, these crimes are most effectively detected and investigated by a grand jury system which has the authority to cross county lines.

The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and eliminate public corruption. Crimes involving public corruption transpire at times in a single county, but often transpire or have significance in more than one county of this State. The General Assembly believes that a state grand jury, possessing considerably broader investigative authority than individual county grand juries, should be available to investigate public corruption offenses in South Carolina.

The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and investigate crimes involving the election laws, including, but not limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any common law crimes involving the election laws where not superseded, or any a crime arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election laws.

The General Assembly finds that there is a need to enhance the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and investigate crimes involving environmental laws including, but not limited to, those specified in Titles 13, 16, 44, 48, and 49, or common law crimes involving environmental laws where not superseded, or crimes