South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing herein limits the authority of a county grand jury, solicitor, or other appropriate law enforcement personnel to investigate, indict, or prosecute offenses within the jurisdiction of the state grand jury.

SECTION 2. Section 14-7-1630(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(A) The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled under pursuant to this article extends throughout the State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to the following offenses:

(1) crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, or any a crime arising out of or in connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, including, but not limited to, money laundering as specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, and crimes involving obscenity or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the aforementioned those crimes if the crimes are of a multicounty nature or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one county of this State; and

(2) any a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, any a crime, statutory, common law or other, arising out of or in connection with a crime involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, and any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615; and

(3) crimes involving the election laws, including, but not limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any common law crimes involving the election laws where not superseded, or any crime arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election laws.;

(4) crimes involving environmental laws including, but not limited to, those specified in Titles 13, 16, 44, 48, and 49, or common law crimes involving environmental laws where not superseded, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, statutory, common law or other involving environmental offenses;