South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Revenue is responsible for certifying that the conditions are met based on the latest completed fiscal year data of the requesting district.

Any funds received by an eligible school district in excess of its current millage under this subsection may be used by the district to pay bonded indebtedness."

Includes business personal returns

SECTION 2. Section 12-37-750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-750. When a taxpayer has omitted or neglected to make a return of his property for taxation or has made a false return for or in any year, including business personal returns filed with the Department of Revenue, and the county auditor of the county in which the return should have been made is informed of that fact within the period of time within which the State may bring suit for the collection of the taxes, the auditor shall notify the defaulting taxpayer, or, if he is dead, his personal or legal representative, to appear before him at his office at a time set in the notice and shall assess the property not returned as prescribed in Sections 12-37-760 to 12-37-780. If notice must be given to a nonresident, the notice must be served by publication in some newspaper and by mailing a copy of it to the nonresident as prescribed for service of nonresidents by Title 15, and taxes must be assessed and collected as provided by statute."

Calculates fair market value for agricultural purposes

SECTION 3. Section 12-43-220(d)(2)(B)(i) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 558 of 1988, is further amended to read: