South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(i) For tax year 1988 and subsequent tax years, fair market value for agricultural purposes must be determined by adjusting the applicable base year value by an amount equal to the product of multiplying the applicable base year value by a percentage factor obtained through the formula provided in this item. For tax year 1988, the applicable base year is 1981. The fair market value for agricultural purposes determined for the 1991 tax year is effective for all subsequent years."

Provides for collection procedures

SECTION 4. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding:

"(e) As an alternative, upon approval by the county governing body, a county may use the procedures provided in Chapter 56, Title 12 as the initial step in the collection of delinquent taxes on real and personal property."

Replaces "county assessor" with "local governing body"

SECTION 5. The first paragraph of Section 12-60-2150(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read: