South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15. (A) In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section. If either of these dates fall on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, these dates shall begin or end, as appropriate, on the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.

(1) Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office which includes more than one county shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the State Executive Committee of their respective party.

(2) Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence. The county committees election commissions must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit them along with the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive committees. Provided, however, the county committees election commissions must report all filings to the respective state committees no later than five p.m. ten a.m. on March thirtieth thirty-first. The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3) Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence.

(B) Except as provided herein in this section, the county executive committee of any political party election commission with whom statements of intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of intention of candidacy with the county election commission respective county party executive committee by