South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) The provisions of this section do not apply to nonpartisan school trustee elections in any school district where local law provisions provide for other dates and procedures for filing statements of candidacy or petitions, and to the extent the provisions of this section and the local law provisions conflict, the local law provisions control."

SECTION 2. Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-210. Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any political party for any state office, United States Senator, member of Congress, or solicitor, to be voted for in any party primary election, shall file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth a notice or and pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or and pledge signed by the candidate: `I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as in the primary election to be held on . I affiliate with the Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary and I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte application by the party chairman, as provided by law, should I violate this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general election for election to this office or any other office for which a nominee has been elected in the party primary election, unless the nominee for the office has become deceased or otherwise disqualified for election in the ensuing general election'. If March thirtieth falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the notice and pledge must be filed on the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.

Every candidate for selection in a primary election as the nominee of any political party for member of the Senate, member of the House of Representatives, and all county and township less than county offices shall file with and place in the possession of the county chairman or other officer as may be named by the county committee election commission of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth a like notice and pledge. If March thirtieth falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the notice and pledge must be filed on the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.