South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-40. In the event that a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions on the second Tuesday in June of each general election year and a second and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary. Certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. Political parties nominating candidates by party primary must verify the qualifications of those candidates prior to certification to the appropriate election commission of the names of candidates to be placed on primary ballots. The written certification required by this section must contain a statement that all candidates certified meet the qualifications for the offices for which they have filed. The filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political parties to the State Election Commission and placed by the executive director of the commission in a special an account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be used for that purpose elections. The filing fee for each office is one percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater."

SECTION 4. Section 7-13-45 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-45. In every general election year, the county chairman election commission shall: