South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In this circumstance, school districts may use the APT. Beginning with the 1998-99 school year, no school district shall use the APT for evaluating provisional contract teachers. Until such time as regulations pursuant to this section become effective, school district strategies, programs, and processes for assisting, developing, and evaluating teachers shall be developed, adopted, and implemented in accordance with State Board of Education guidelines."

SECTION 4. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-26-40. A person who receives a teaching certificate as provided in Section 59-26-30 may be employed by any school district under a nonrenewable provisional contract. All school districts shall comply with procedures and requirements promulgated by the Board of Education relating to aid, supervision, and evaluation of persons teaching under a provisional contract. All teachers working under a provisional contract must be paid at least the beginning salary on the state minimum salary schedule.

Each school district shall use the evaluation instrument developed in accordance with Section 59-26-30 to observe all provisional teachers at least three times. The results of the observations must be compiled to constitute an evaluation and must be provided to the teacher in writing.