South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Once a tax deed has been issued, the current owner of record must be notified in writing by the delinquent tax collector of any excess due. The notice must be addressed and mailed to the current owner of record in the manner provided in Section 12-51-40(b) for taking exclusive possession of real property. Expenses of providing this notice are considered costs of the sale for purposes of determining the amount, if any, of the excess."

Interest rate on returned purchase price

SECTION 3. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid, by whom and when. The successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall promptly be notified by mail to return the tax sale receipt to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded the purchase price plus the interest provided in Section 12-51-90."

Class F licensee created and charges set

SECTION 4. A. Section 12-21-4020 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-4020. The following are the classes of bingo licenses: