South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)(1) A holder of a Class AA license shall impose an entrance fee of eighteen dollars;

(2) A holder of a Class B license shall impose an entrance fee of five dollars;

(3) A holder of a Class D or Class E license may impose a five-dollar entrance fee; and

(4) A holder of a Class F license may impose a three-dollar entrance fee.

(C) The entrance fees collected pursuant to subsection (B) are not required to be remitted as taxes and are not included in gross proceeds for purposes of the prize limitations provided in Section 12-21-4000(12)(a)."

C. Section 12-21-4190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-4190. (A) The department shall charge and retain sixteen and one-half cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses. The department shall charge and retain five cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold to a F license. There shall be no charge for a C license.

(B) The revenue retained must be distributed as follows:

(1) twenty-six percent of the revenue must be distributed to the sponsoring charity for which the bingo cards were purchased. The department shall make the distribution to the sponsoring charity by the last day of the next month following the month the revenue was collected. Distributions under this subsection must be reduced by any delinquent debts as defined in the Setoff Debt Collection Act;

(2) seventy-four percent pursuant to Section 12-21-4200.

(C) The provisions of subsection (B) do not apply to holders of Class F licenses. The entire amount of revenue remitted pursuant to Section 12-21-4190 by Class F licensees shall be distributed pursuant to Section 12-21-4200."

D. Parts A, B, and C of this section take effect upon approval by the Governor.