South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The holder of a Class F license may not conduct more than one bingo session a week."

B. Section 12-21-4030 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-4030. (A) A promoter or organization may not impose a charge, other than as provided in subsection (B), on a player of more than the face value of each card sold to play bingo.

(B)(1) A holder of a Class AA license shall impose an entrance fee of eighteen dollars;

(2) A holder of a Class B license shall impose an entrance fee of five dollars;

(3) A holder of a Class D or Class E license may impose a five-dollar entrance fee; and

(4) A holder of a Class F license may impose a three-dollar entrance fee.

(C) The entrance fees collected pursuant to subsection (B) are not required to be remitted as taxes and are not included in gross proceeds for purposes of the prize limitations provided in Section 12-21-4000(12)(a)."

C. Section 12-21-4190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-4190. (A) The department shall charge and retain sixteen and one-half cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses.