South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This provision must not be interpreted to restrict access by the public and press to information contained in public records."

SECTION 4. Section 30-4-40(a)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) Documents of and documents incidental to proposed contractual arrangements and documents of and documents incidental to proposed sales or purchases of property; however, these documents are not exempt from disclosure once a contract is entered into or the property is sold or purchased."

SECTION 5. Section 30-4-50(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 269 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(8) incident reports which disclose the nature, substance, and location of any crime or alleged crime reported as having been committed. Where an a incident report contains information exempt as otherwise provided by law, the law enforcement agency may delete that information from the incident report."

SECTION 6. Section 30-4-70(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: