South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5. Section 30-4-50(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 269 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(8) incident reports which disclose the nature, substance, and location of any crime or alleged crime reported as having been committed. Where an a incident report contains information exempt as otherwise provided by law, the law enforcement agency may delete that information from the incident report."

SECTION 6. Section 30-4-70(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) Discussion of negotiations incident to proposed contractual arrangements and proposed sale or purchase of property, the receipt of legal advice where the legal advice relates to a pending, threatened, or potential claim, settlement of legal claims, or the position of the public agency in other adversary situations involving the assertion against said agency of a claim."