South Carolina General Assembly
[…] House   19970507  Introduced, read first time,             25 HJ
                  referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-75-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LOSS OF COMPANIONSHIP OF A SPOUSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR LOSS OF PARENTAL CONSORTIUM.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 15-75-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-75-20. (A) Any A person may maintain an action for damages arising from an intentional or, tortious violation of the right to the companionship, aid, society, and services of his or her spouse. Provided, that such However, the action shall may not include any damages previously recovered prior thereto by the injured spouse.

This section shall not be retroactive but shall be effective only on cause of action arising after June 25, 1969.

(B) A child who is seventeen years of age or younger or a permanently handicapped or incapacitated child may maintain an action for damages arising from an intentional, tortious interference of the parent-child relationship caused by a severe, serious, and permanent physical or mental injury to the parent.