South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 34-41-130. The board may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, to provide for the protection of the public, and to assist licensees in interpreting and complying with this chapter."

SECTION 3. If any provision of these chapters or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or application of these chapters which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to that end, the provisions of these chapters are declared to be severable.

SECTION 4. Section 34-29-100(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(a) Each licensee shall keep and use in his business such full and correct books and accounting records as are in accordance with sound and accepted accounting principles and practices and such books and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, as are in accord with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the board. Each licensee shall preserve such books, accounts, and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, for at least two years after making the final entry on any loan recorded thereon in them. The renewal or refinancing of a loan shall constitute a final entry. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation, each licensee, subject to the approval of the Director of the Consumer Finance Division of the South Carolina Board of Financial Institutions, may retain books and records in any other medium, electronic or otherwise, that conforms with the requirements of these chapters."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

HARRY F. CATO, for Committee.

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT ON GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES IS:

-0-