South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND TITLE 34, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, AND MONEY, BY ADDING CHAPTER 39 SO AS TO ENACT THE SOUTH CAROLINA DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES ACT, PROVIDING FOR LICENSING AND REGULATION OF PERSONS OFFERING DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 39

Deferred Presentment Services

Section 34-39-110. This chapter may be cited as the 'South Carolina Deferred Presentment Services Act'.

Section 34-39-120. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:

(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions;

(2) 'Check' means a check signed by the maker and made payable to a person licensed under this chapter;

(3) 'Deferred presentment services' means a transaction pursuant to a written agreement involving the following combination of activities in exchange for a fee:

(a) accepting a check dated on the date it was written; and

(b) holding the check for a period of time prior to presentment for payment or deposit;

(4) 'Licensee' means a person licensed to provide deferred presentment services pursuant to this chapter;

(5) 'Person' means an individual, group of individuals, partnership, association, corporation, or other business unit or legal entity.