South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 12-43-220(d)(2)(B)(i) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 558 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(i) For tax year 1988 and subsequent tax years, fair market value for agricultural purposes must be determined by adjusting the applicable base year value by an amount equal to the product of multiplying the applicable base year value by a percentage factor obtained through the formula provided in this item. For tax year 1988, the applicable base year is 1981. After the initial use of the valuation method provided in this item for tax year 1988, fair market value for agricultural purposes must be redetermined every three years if the percentage factor in that year exceeds five percent but at least every six years regardless of the percentage. The fair market value for agricultural purposes determined for the 1991 tax year is effective for all subsequent years."

SECTION 4. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding: