South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, in years in which the values resulting from a county-wide reassessment and equalization program are implemented, the base year millage must be adjusted to an equivalent millage rate in the manner that the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall prescribe. Funds distributed to a taxing district as provided in item subsection (B) of this section must be used to provide a uniform property tax exemption for all property in the taxing district which is classified pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), excluding taxes levied for bonded indebtedness and payments pursuant to lease purchase agreements for capital construction."

SECTION 2. Section 12-37-750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-750. When any a taxpayer has omitted or neglected to make a return of his property for taxation or has made a false return thereof for such purpose for or in any year, including business personal returns filed with the Department of Revenue, and the county auditor of the county in which such the return should have been made is informed of that fact within the period of time within which the State may bring suit for the collection of such the taxes, such the auditor shall forthwith notify such the defaulting taxpayer, or, if he be is dead, his personal or legal representative, to appear before him at his office at a time fixed set in such the notice and shall proceed to assess such the property not returned as prescribed in Sections 12-37-760 to 12-37-780. Should the person to be served with If notice must be given to a nonresident, such the notice shall must be served by publication of such notice in some newspaper and by mailing a copy thereof of it to such person the nonresident as prescribed for service of nonresidents by Title 15, and such taxes shall must be assessed and collected as provided in said sections by statute."

SECTION 3. Section 12-43-220(d)(2)(B)(i) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 558 of 1988, is further amended to read: