South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the time of the a family court proceeding brought pursuant to Section 20-7-610 or 20-7-736 Title 20 concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by Section 20-7-490 that is not otherwise admissible in evidence is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of this section are met regardless of whether it would be otherwise admissible."

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the person of a minor, including guardianship of the minor."

SECTION 3. That portion of Section 20-7-490 of the 1976 Code preceding the enumerated items and as last amended by Act 450 of 1996 is further amended to read: