South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4468

Introduced by Reps. Harrison and Cotty

S. Printed 5/19/98--S.

Read the first time March 17, 1998.

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4468), to amend Section 19-1-180, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the admissibility of out-of-court statements by certain children, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Sections 19-1-180(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 649 of 1988, are amended to read:

"(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the time of the a family court proceeding brought pursuant to Section 20-7-610 or 20-7-736 Title 20 concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by Section 20-7-490 that is not otherwise admissible in evidence is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of this section are met regardless of whether the statement would be otherwise inadmissible.

(C) The proponent of the statement shall inform the adverse party of the proponent's intention to offer the statement and the content of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceeding to provide the defendant with a fair opportunity to prepare a response to the statement before the proceeding at which it is offered. If the child is twelve years of age or older, the adverse party may challenge the professional decision that the child functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve."

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the person of a minor, including guardianship of the minor."