South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 19-1-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 649 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the time of the a family court proceeding brought pursuant to Section 20-7-610 or 20-7-736 Title 20 concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by Section 20-7-490 that is not otherwise admissible in evidence is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of this section are met regardless of whether it would be otherwise admissible."

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: