South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Those eligible accounts that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty date of the tax year must be submitted to the Comptroller General in the next year's reimbursement request. These requests do not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year. The reimbursements to which this section applies include those provided pursuant to Sections 12-37-251(B), 12-37-270, 12-37-450(B), 12-37-935(B), and any other reimbursements required by law to compensate taxing entities for revenues not collected as a result of property tax exemptions."

SECTION 5. Section 12-60-2560(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A) Subject to the limitations in Section 12-60-1750, and within the time limitation of Section 12-54-85(F), except as provided in Section 12-60-2570, a property taxpayer may seek a refund of real property taxes assessed by the county assessor and paid, other than taxes paid on property the taxpayer claims is exempt, by filing a claim for refund with the county assessor who made the property tax assessment for the property for which the tax refund is sought.

The assessor, upon receipt of a claim for refund, shall immediately notify the county treasurer and the county auditor for the county from which the refund is sought. The majority of these three officials shall determine the taxpayer's refund, if any, and shall notify the taxpayer in writing of their decision."

SECTION 6. Upon approval by the Governor, this act is effective for property tax years beginning after 1997.

-----XX-----