South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beginning with tax year 1979 The auditor, as directed by the Comptroller General, shall notify the municipality of all applications for a homestead exemption within the municipality and the information necessary to calculate the amount of the exemption. 'Dwelling place' means the permanent home and legal residence of the applicant."

SECTION 3. Section 12-37-252 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 19, Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-252. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property that qualifies for the homestead exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250 is classified and taxed as residential on an assessment equal to four percent of the property's fair market value. Any agriculturally classified lands that are a part of the homestead must be taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the lands' value for agricultural purposes. The county auditor shall notify the county assessor of the property so qualifying and no further application is required for such classification and taxation.

(B) When a person qualifies for a refund pursuant to Sections 12-60-2560 and 12-43-220(c) for prior years' eligibility for the four percent owner-occupied residential assessment ratio, the person also may be certified for a homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250. This refund does not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year. The refund is an exception to the limitations imposed by Section 12-60-1750."

SECTION 4. Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 20, Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read: