South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The county auditor shall notify the county assessor of the property so qualifying and no further application is required for such classification and taxation.

(B) When a person qualifies for a refund pursuant to Sections 12-60-2560 and 12-43-220(c) for prior years' eligibility for the four percent owner-occupied residential assessment ratio, the person also may be certified for a homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250. This refund does not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year. The refund is an exception to the limitations imposed by Section 12-60-1750."

SECTION 4. Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 20, Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-275. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, requests for reimbursement for taxes not collected the previous year must not be received by the Comptroller General before January first. These requests must be for the reimbursement of eligible accounts which accrue before the first penalty date each year. Those eligible accounts that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty date of the tax year must be submitted to the Comptroller General in the next year's reimbursement request. These requests do not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year. The reimbursements to which this section applies include those provided pursuant to Sections 12-37-251(B), 12-37-270, 12-37-450(B), 12-37-935(B), and any other reimbursements required by law to compensate taxing entities for revenues not collected as a result of property tax exemptions."