South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Tax lien for unpaid taxes

SECTION 1. Section 12-54-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 34 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-54-120. (A)(1) If a person liable to pay a tax neglects or refuses to pay it after demand, the amount of the tax, including interest, additional tax, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, plus accrued costs, is a lien in favor of the Department of Revenue on all property and rights to property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, belonging to the person.

(2) This lien:

(a) is referred to as a 'tax lien';

(b) is effective on the date of the assessment of the tax;

(c) allows an authorized agent of the department to seize, levy on, and sell the property of the person for the payment of the amount due, with added penalties, interest, and costs of executing on the lien, and to pay the money collected to the department;

(d) extends to bank deposits, choses in action, and all other property incapable of manual levy or delivery; and

(e) continues for ten years from the date of filing.

(3) 'Demand', as used in this section, means an assessment by the department.

(B) This tax lien and the limitations in Section 12-54-122 are in addition to all other liens or remedies in favor of the department and does not affect any other lien or remedy.

(C) The department, in addition to other remedies for enforcement of its tax lien, retains all remedies available to a judgment creditor."

Definitions

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-54-122. (A) For purposes of this section, the term: