South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The taxes assessed must be paid to the Department of Revenue no later than December 31 of each year and may be made in two equal installments. Distribution of the taxes paid must be made by the State Treasurer's Office based on the distribution formula contained in Section 12-37-2870."

F. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor for calendar years beginning after December 31, 1997.

Distribution of revenue allocated to Property Tax Credit Fund

SECTION 13. Section 4-10-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(B)(1) All of the revenue received by a county and municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund must be used to provide a credit against the property tax liability of taxpayers in the county and municipality in an amount determined by multiplying the appraised value of the taxpayer's taxable property by a fraction in which the numerator is the total estimated revenue received by the county or municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund during the applicable fiscal year of the political subdivision, and the denominator is the total of the appraised value of taxable property in the county or municipality as of January 1 of the applicable taxable year.

(2) For purposes of this chapter:

(a) property tax liability includes liability to pay fees in lieu of property taxes;

(b) taxable property includes exempt property for which the owner must pay fees in lieu of property taxes; and

(c) reference to liability for fees in lieu of tax applies to fees arising pursuant to Section 4-1-170 in connection with location in a multi-county industrial or business park as provided in Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of the State of South Carolina."

Economic impact zone; designation; investment tax credit

SECTION 14. A. Section 12-14-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-14-40. (A) The designation of an area as an economic impact zone must be made by the State Budget and Control Board.