South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A warehouse license is valid from the date of issue until the second August 31 after the issuance of the license."

F. Sections 61-6-300, 61-6-310, 61-6-320, 61-6-330, 61-6-340, and 61-6-350 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

G. Subsection A. of this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for applications pending on that date and for applications filed on or after that date. The remaining provisions of this section take effect July 1, 1998.

Dissolution of a limited liability company

SECTION 6. Section 33-44-801 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 33-44-801. A limited liability company is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following events:

(1) an event specified in the operating agreement;

(2) consent of the number or percentage of members specified in the operating agreement;

(3) an event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the business of the company to be continued, but a cure of illegality within ninety days after notice to the company of the event is effective retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this section;

(4) on application by a member or a dissociated member, upon entry of a judicial decree that:

(a) the economic purpose of the company is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;

(b) another member has engaged in conduct relating to the company's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's business with that member;

(c) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the company's business in conformity with the articles of organization and the operating agreement;