South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Exemptions from tax on motor fuel

SECTION 1. Section 12-28-710(9) and (12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(9) kerosene and diesel fuel used as heating oil or in trains or used in equipment not licensed as a motor vehicle other than as expressly exempted under another provision;

(12) taxable motor fuel used in state-owned school buses and in state-owned administration and service vehicles used in the pupil transportation program and transportation of students by state-funded institutions of higher learning;"

Penalties

SECTION 2. Section 12-28-1730(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read: