South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(5) To qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, the owner-occupant of a legal residence that is being purchased under a contract for sale or a bond for title must record the contract for sale or the bond for title in the office of the register of mesne conveyances or the clerk of court in those counties where the office of the register of mesne conveyances has been abolished.

For purposes of this subsection, a contract for sale or a bond for title is the sale of real property by a seller, who finances the sale and retains title to the property solely as security for the debt."

D. Section 12-54-85(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E) A tax may not be collected by levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court, unless the:

(1) levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court were begun within ten years after the assessment of the tax;

(2) taxpayer has agreed to extend this period; or

(3) running of this period is suspended in accordance with this section.

For property tax purposes, the 'assessment of the tax' occurs on the later of the last day the tax may be paid without penalty or the date of the tax notice."

E. Section 12-60-2520(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(B) If, upon examination of the property taxpayer's written objection, the county assessor agrees with the taxpayer, the county assessor must correct the error.