South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-37-2810 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2810. As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:

(A) 'Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a motor vehicle for the transporation of property in intrastate or interstate commerce. A motor carriers are further carrier is defined further as being a South Carolina-based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight.

(B) 'Motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds.

(C) 'Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.

(D) 'Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary capacity.

(E) 'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.

(F) 'Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle."

SECTION 2. Section 12-37-2820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2820. (A) The Department of Revenue annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor vehicles of motor carriers.