South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the driver's license of any person is suspended by authority of this section, no Insurance company may refuse to issue Insurance to cover the remaining members of his family, but the Insurance company is not liable for any actions of the person whose license has been suspended or who has voluntarily turned his license in to the department."

SECTION 13. Section 56-1-225 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-225. Any A person licensed to drive a motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four two accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to the director, may, in the discretion of the department, be is required to take any portion, or all, of the driver's license examination, including a test of driving skills deemed appropriate. Any A person who has had four two such accidents and fails to submit to such the test within thirty days after having been notified by the department shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such the test."

SECTION 14. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: