South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 56-1-1460. (A) A driver under the age of twenty-one holding a driver's license, provisional license, or a learner's instructional permit is prohibited from driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle with any alcohol concentration as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or breath.

(B) A driver under the age of twenty-one in violation of subsection (A) is subject to the penalties in Section 56-5-2990."

SECTION 2. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121E, Part II, of Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-50. (A) A person who is at least fifteen sixteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for not more than twelve months. While driving the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver eighteen twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year four years of driving experience, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver, except when the permittee is operating a motorcycle. A three-wheel vehicle requires the accompanying driver to be directly behind the driver on a saddle-type seat or beside the driver on a bench-type seat. A beginner's permit may be renewed or a new permit issued for additional periods of twelve months, but the department may refuse to renew or issue a new permit where the examining officer has reason to believe the applicant has not made a bona fide effort to pass the required driver's road test or does not appear to the examining officer to have the aptitude to pass the road test. The fee for every beginner's or renewal permit is two five dollars and fifty cents, and the permit must bear the full name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and color photograph of the permittee and a facsimile of the signature of the permittee or a space upon which the permittee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the permit. No permit is valid until it has been so signed by the permittee.

(B) A student regularly enrolled in a high school of this State which conducts a driver training course is not required to obtain a beginner's permit to operate a motor vehicle while the student is participating in the driver training course and when accompanied by a qualified instructor of the driver training course if: