South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the license of the person convicted was suspended pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-5-2990, then he must be punished as follows and no part of the minimum sentence may be suspended:

(1) for a first offense, imprisoned for not less than ten nor more than thirty days;

(2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor more than six months;

(3) for a third and subsequent offense, not less than six months nor more than three years."

SECTION 20. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-10-220. Every person applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of such the registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the department his certificate receipt of payment confirming that such the motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle, and that he will maintain Insurance thereon on the vehicle during the registration period. The certificate receipt must be in the form prescribed by the department. The department may shall require any a registered owner or any an applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate receipt of proof of Insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative of an Insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Such certificate must The receipt of proof of Insurance also must be in a form prescribed by the department."

SECTION 21. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: