South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) There must be attached to, or made part of, the form a summons to the defendant named notifying him that he should file a response with the clerk of court within thirty days from the date of service and that failure to file a response within thirty days entitles the plaintiff to a default judgment. The form must be signed by the party filing it or his attorney, if any, and shall by order of reference show the address of the person signing it."

SECTION 42. Section 38-77-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-740. (a) The court, or the clerk acting for the court, shall assign the arbitrators to hear the matter at the courthouse, or other designated place in the county where the claim is filed, within sixty days after the date of filing, or as soon thereafter as is feasible. The clerk of court shall, on a form provided by him, advise the parties or their attorneys of record, if any, by mail as to the place, date, and time of hearing and shall advise the parties to bring all records which may pertain to the claim, including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) two estimates of damage to the motor vehicle or its contents signed by the estimator, or an estimate of the extent of bodily injury to the person or persons involved in the collision or accident involving the motor vehicle signed by the treating physician.;

(2) signed receipts for car repairs or bills for medical expenses incurred or expected to be incurred by the injured parties.;

(3) bills or receipts for other property damages claimed.

The forms shall also contain notice to the parties that, if they cannot attend the arbitration because of illness or otherwise, the clerk of court must be notified as soon as possible with the request that another date be set for the hearing.