South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 15. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-280. The department shall revoke or suspend the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of any offense for which revocation or suspension is required by law.

The department shall revoke the driver's license of any person upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person for:

(1) manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle; or

(2) any felony under the laws of this State in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.

The department shall revoke or suspend for not less than thirty days the driver's license of a person upon receiving notice of the conviction or admission of fault of the person for three or more vehicle accidents in any twenty-four month period.