South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only those offenses which occurred within a period of ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section.

Upon imposition of a sentence of public service, the defendant may apply to the court to be allowed to perform his public service in his county of residence if he has been sentenced to public service in a county where he does not reside."

SECTION 8. Section 56-5-2945 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 252 of Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2945. (A) Any A person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a vehicle and when driving does any an act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to any a person other than himself, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished:

(1) by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days one year nor more than fifteen years when great bodily injury results;

(2) by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year five years nor more than twenty-five thirty years when death results.

No part of the mandatory sentences required to be imposed by this section may be suspended, and probation may not be granted for any portion.