South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Also exempted from the requirement of the beginner's permit are persons enrolled in driver training courses conducted by driver training schools licensed under Chapter 23 of this title. However, these persons at all times must be accompanied by an instructor of the school and only may drive only an automobile that is:

(1) equipped with a dual brake control and any other required equipment; and

(2) owned or leased by the school; and

(3) which is covered by liability and property damage insurance in an amount not less than the minimum required by law."

SECTION 3. Section 56-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-40. The department may not issue a motor vehicle driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person:

(1) who is under sixteen years of age. However, the department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided in Sections 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age, and the department may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less than sixteen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180;

(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided for in this title;

(3)(2) who is an habitual user of alcohol or any other drug to a degree which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;

(4)(3) who has a mental or physical condition which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;

(5)(4) who is required by this article to take an examination, unless the person successfully has passed the examination;

(6)(5) who is required under the laws of this State to provide proof of financial responsibility and has not provided the proof;

(7)(6) who is not a resident of South Carolina, except for persons from other countries who are present in South Carolina on a student visa or on a work visa or the dependents of the student or worker who may be issued a license. However, the granting of the license is not evidence of meeting the residency requirements of Section 59-112-20;

(8)(7) who must not be issued a license as otherwise provided by the laws of this State."

SECTION 4. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-80. (A) Every application for a driver's license or permit must:

(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;