South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any A person who has had four two such accidents and fails to submit to such the test within thirty days after having been notified by the department shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such the test."

SECTION 14. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-270. The department having good cause to believe that a person holding a South Carolina driver's license is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed because of physical or mental disability may, upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee, require him to submit to an examination, including the examination required in Section 56-1-130. Upon the conclusion of such the examination, or examinations, the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such the person or permit him to retain such the license or may issue a license subject to restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The license of any person may be suspended or revoked if they refuse he refuses or neglect neglects to submit to such an the examination, or examinations."

SECTION 15. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: