South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Arbitration proceedings must be administered pursuant to and are subject to procedures established by the American Arbitration Association. Process and procedure must be as summary and simple as may be reasonable and may provide for the taking of evidence in the form of reports, statements, or itemized bills or in any other manner without the procedural and evidentiary limitations which pertain in jury trials. The court may provide for the taking of depositions of a witness within or without the State."

SECTION 40. Section 38-77-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-720. (a) The order of reference shall establish a panel of arbitrators each of whom must be a member of the bar, and the members must be selected for service in particular cases on some fair rotation basis. Three arbitrators shall hear and determine each case and the decision of two of the three arbitrators shall determine the issue. However, the parties to the dispute may, by agreement, provide for determination of the disputed claim by one arbitrator.

(b) Each arbitrator assigned to determine the claim may be compensated, not to exceed thirty-five one hundred dollars for his services and time, payable out of the funds of the court and which may not be taxable as costs to either party by the party bringing the action, unless that party prevails in the action, in which case the nonprevailing party shall pay the costs of the action..

(c) The claimant who is the moving party in seeking arbitration shall pay to the clerk of court a fee of ten dollars. Five dollars must be retained by the clerk as the cost of filing the claim and final judgment and five dollars must be used to pay the cost of service on the other party or parties The insurers of the parties in arbitration each shall pay to the clerk of the court a fee of ten dollars, which fees must be retained by the clerk as the cost of filing the claim and final judgment and to pay the cost of service on the other party or parties."

SECTION 41. Section 38-77-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: