South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) A law enforcement agency may contract with another agency or entity to conduct hearings under this section."

SECTION 25. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-77-116. The authorized agents for every insurer covered by the provisions of Section 38-77-110 shall conduct a complete visual inspection of the actual vehicle to be insured before writing an Insurance policy on that vehicle. The insurer may account for any preexisting physical damage to a vehicle when settling claims for that vehicle."

SECTION 26. Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 31A, Part II, of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-540. Any A person or insurer who makes a false statement or misrepresentation, and any other person knowingly, with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, who assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with such person or insurer to make a false statement or misrepresentation, is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage benefit received is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred one thousand dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed thirty ninety days;

(2) misdemeanor felony, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage benefit received is one thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not less than three years and not to exceed three five years, or by both such fine and imprisonment;

(3) felony, for a second or subsequent violation, regardless of the amount of the economic advantage benefit received. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty one hundred thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed ten years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.