South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)(4) who is required by this article to take an examination, unless the person successfully has passed the examination;

(6)(5) who is required under the laws of this State to provide proof of financial responsibility and has not provided the proof;

(7)(6) who is not a resident of South Carolina, except for persons from other countries who are present in South Carolina on a student visa or on a work visa or the dependents of the student or worker who may be issued a license. However, the granting of the license is not evidence of meeting the residency requirements of Section 59-112-20;

(8)(7) who must not be issued a license as otherwise provided by the laws of this State."

SECTION 4. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-80. (A) Every application for a driver's license or permit must:

(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;

(2) be accompanied by the proper fee and acceptable proof of date and place of birth;

(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;

(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country; and

(5) state whether a license or permit has been suspended or revoked or whether an application has been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or refusal.

(B) Every person under the age of eighteen years who makes an application for a driver's license, in addition to complying with Section 56-1-80(A), shall furnish written proof of successful completion of a state-approved driver education course.