South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) any felony under the laws of this State in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.

The department shall revoke or suspend for not less than thirty days the driver's license of a person upon receiving notice of the conviction or admission of fault of the person for three or more vehicle accidents in any twenty-four month period. A person who has had three or more such accidents shall submit to a new driver's license examination including a driving test within thirty days after having been notified of the revocation or suspension by the department."

SECTION 16. Section 56-5-2910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 509 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2910. When the death of a person ensues within one year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person operating the vehicle is guilty of reckless homicide. A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendere to reckless homicide is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than one ten thousand dollars nor more than five twenty-five thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both. The department shall revoke for five years the driver's license of a person convicted of reckless homicide."

SECTION 17. Section 56-5-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: