South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is further the policy of this chapter to render possible the evaluation by the director or his designee of the performance of the total insurance market and to enable him thereby to assist automobile insurance consumers in making appropriate consumer decisions."

SECTION 4. Section 38-73-737(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code, both as added by Act 496 of 1994, are amended to read:

"(A) Premium rates charged for liability coverages and collision coverage under a private passenger automobile insurance policy are subject to an appropriate driver training course credit once satisfactory evidence is presented that an applicant for the credit, who is not subject to the youthful operator-approved driver training course credit mandated by Regulation 69-13.2(C) regulation, by order of the director or his designee, or within any insurer's approved classification plan, has completed successfully an approved driver training course. The amount of the credit may be determined by each individual insurer based upon factually or statistically supported data and is subject to prior approval by the commissioner director or his designee. The credit must be afforded to the operator for thirty-six months from the date the approved driver training course was completed. The insurer may require as a condition of providing and maintaining the credit, that the insured for a three-year period after course completion not be involved in an accident for which the insured is at fault. The credit must be afforded by each insurer in a nondiscriminatory manner to all applicants, other than those considered within Regulation 69-13.2(C) not subject to the youthful operator-approved driver training course credit.

(E) Only the vehicle driven by drivers who have completed successfully the driver training course qualifies for the insurance credit. In order for the credit to apply, the certificate must be furnished by the named insured, principal operator of the insured vehicle, and all occasional operators named in the policy as provided in Department of Insurance Regulation 69-13.1(II)(C). Other vehicles which may be operated by other family members who have not completed the driver training course do not qualify for the insurance credit unless the primary driver of the additional vehicle has successfully completed the driver training course."

SECTION 5. Section 38-73-760 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: