South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the alternative, the facility may adopt any merit rating and risk classification plan issued by order of the director or approved for a licensed rating organization."

SECTION 6. Section 38-73-770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-770. Every classification plan promulgated or approved by the department director or his designee must be so structured as to produce rates or premium charges which are adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory."

SECTION 7. Section 38-77-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to bodily injury liability and property damage liability automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the