South Carolina General Assembly
[…] in this chapter is entitled to bodily injury liability and property damage liability automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated or approved by the department director or his designee so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and Section 38-73-455;"

SECTION 8. Section 38-77-120(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 806 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(a) No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of automobile liability insurance is effective unless the insurer delivers or mails, to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. This notice:

(1) must be approved as to form by the director or his designee prior to use;

(2) shall state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective;

(3) shall state the specific reason or reasons of the insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew."

SECTION 9. Section 38-77-285 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 146 of 1991, is further amended to read: