South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-73-10(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(2) empower the director or his designee to fix, establish, and promulgate any uniform statistical plan necessary or appropriate to obtain all automobile insurance loss and loss adjustment expense experience, other expense experience, and all other appropriate statistical and financial data from insurers, rating organizations, and advisory organizations engaged in an automobile insurance business in this State to the end that the department director or his designee shall promulgate or approve the risk classification and territorial plans to be used by all insurers of automobile insurance in this State and in order that the director or his designee may test the risk and territorial differentials previously established against the most recently available loss experience;"

SECTION 2. Section 38-73-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: