South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-2950, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO IMPLIED CONSENT TO CHEMICAL TESTS OF BREATH, BLOOD, AND URINE TO DETERMINE PRESENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS, SO AS TO DECREASE FROM TEN ONE-HUNDREDTHS OF ONE PERCENT TO EIGHT ONE-HUNDREDTHS OF ONE PERCENT THE AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL BY WEIGHT WHICH MUST BE PRESENT IN A PERSON'S BLOOD TO GIVE RISE TO THE PRESUMPTION OF INTOXICATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2950. (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for another reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.