South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, this provision shall not shorten any other tolling period of the statute of limitations which may exist for the crime victim."

SECTION 3. Chapter 3 of Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 24-3-85. The director of the prison system shall admit and detain in the Department of Corrections for safekeeping any person transferred to his custody pursuant to an interagency agreement authorized pursuant to Chapter 48 of Title 44."

SECTION 4. Section 44-22-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11) 'Patient' means an individual undergoing treatment in the department; however, the term does not include a person committed to the department pursuant to Chapter 48 of Title 44."