South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The required trial experiences must include the following:

(1) four criminal cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be in a magistrates court where he will not preside;

(2) four civil cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be in a magistrates court where he will not preside;

(3) one criminal jury trial in circuit court; and

(4) one civil jury trial in circuit court.

(C) The trial observations may be undertaken and completed any time after a person has been nominated by the senatorial delegation for the position of magistrate."

SECTION 4. Section 22-1-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-15. (A) The provisions of Section 22-1-10(B) do not apply to a magistrate serving on January 1, 1989, during his tenure in office. A magistrate presently holding office must achieve a high school education or the equivalent educational training as recognized by the State Department of Education within two years of January 1, 1989, and must submit a certified copy of his high school diploma or certified proof of its recognized equivalent in educational training as established by the State Department of Education to the South Carolina Court Administration. However, this requirement does not apply to a magistrate with at least five years' service as a magistrate on January 1, 1989. The South Carolina Court Administration must report to the Governor's Office a magistrate's failure to submit the proper documentation and such violation terminates that magistrate's term of office.

(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), a magistrate holding office on the effective date of this subsection must receive a two-year associate degree by May 1, 2002, and must submit certified proof to the South Carolina Court Administration that he has received this degree or a higher educational level degree. The South Carolina Court Administration must report to the Governor's Office a magistrate's failure to submit the proper documentation, and such violation terminates that magistrate's term of office.

(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) and (B), a magistrate holding office on the effective date of this subsection must receive a four-year baccalaureate degree by May 1, 2006, and must submit certified proof to the South Carolina Court Administration that he has received this degree or a higher educational level degree. The South Carolina Court Administration must report to the Governor's Office a magistrate's failure to submit the proper documentation, and such violation terminates that magistrate's term of office."