South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 12. Section 34-11-70(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 138 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(c) Any court, including magistrate's, may dismiss any prosecution initiated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter on satisfactory proof of restitution and payment by the defendant of all administrative costs accruing not to exceed twenty twenty-five dollars submitted before the date set for trial after the issuance of a warrant."

SECTION 13. The first two paragraphs of Section 34-11-90 of the Code, as last amended by Act No. 609 of 1990, are further amended to read:

"A person violating the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction, for a first or second offense must be punished as follows:

If the amount of the instrument is five hundred one thousand dollars or less, it must be tried exclusively in a magistrate's court. A municipal governing body, by ordinance, may adopt by reference the provisions of this chapter as an offense under its municipal ordinances and by so doing authorizes its municipal court to try violations of this chapter. If the amount of the instrument is over five hundred one thousand dollars, it must be tried in the court of general sessions or any other court having concurrent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a person violating the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction for a third or subsequent conviction, may be tried in either a magistrate's court or in the court of general sessions."

SECTION 14. The Supreme Court is requested to make a report to the respective Chairmen of the Senate and House of Representatives Judiciary Committees by March 15, 1999, with recommendations for additional changes in the magistrates courts system.