South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) a representative designated by the Criminal Justice Academy;

(4) a representative designated by the South Carolina Legal Services Association;

(5) a representative designated by the Summary Court Judges Association;

(6) a representative designated by the Dean of the University of South Carolina School of Law;

(7) a representative designated by the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee;

(8) a representative designated by the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee; and

(9) a representative designated by the Governor."

SECTION 8. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-30. A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply with the training and examination requirements of Section 22-1-10(C) may subject him to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme Court."

SECTION 9. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: