Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, the department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided in Sections Section 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age, and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen sixteen years of age and less than sixteen seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"
SECTION . Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121E, Part II, Act 497 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50. (A) A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not more than twelve months.
(B) The permit is valid only in the operation of:
(1) vehicles during the daylight hours;
(2) motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less during daylight hours.
(C) Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, as provided in subsection (B)(1), the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver eighteen twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver, except when the permittee is operating a motorcycle. A three-wheel vehicle requires the accompanying driver to be directly behind the driver on a saddle-type seat or beside the driver on a bench-type seat.
(D) A beginner's permit may be renewed or a new permit issued for additional periods of twelve months, but the department may refuse to renew or issue a new permit where the examining officer has reason to believe the applicant has not made a bona fide effort to pass the required driver's road test or does not appear to the examining officer to have the aptitude to pass the road test. The fee for every beginner's or renewal permit is two dollars and fifty cents, and the permit must bear the full name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and color photograph of the permittee and a facsimile of the signature of the permittee or a space upon which the permittee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the permit. No A permit is not valid until it has been so signed by the permittee.