Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the committee amendment.
The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (KGH\15173AC.97), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION _____. Section 40-30-40(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387, of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(C) Members serve a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No member may serve more than two full or partial terms. A vacancy on the advisory panel must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term."
SECTION _____. Section 40-30-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(E) Members of the advisory panel must be compensated for their services at the usual rate for mileage, subsistence, and per diem as provided for in Section 40-1-50."
SECTION _____. Section 40-30-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(C) Members serve a term of two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No member may serve more than two full or partial terms.