Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senators HUTTO and RYBERG proposed the following amendment (DKA\4933MM.98), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. A. Section 12-10-88(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) For purposes of this section 'closed or realigned military installation' means a federal defense site in which permanent employment was reduced by three thousand or more jobs after December 31, 1990 or a federal military base or installation in which permanent employment was reduced by three thousand or more jobs after December 31, 1990, and which is closed or realigned under:
(1) the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990;
(2) Title 11 of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act; or
(3) Section 2687 of Title 10, United States Code."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1998./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.