South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator ELLIOTT explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 20

Senator THOMAS proposed the following Amendment No. 20 (4962MM.98), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __

TO AMEND SECTION 12-8-520 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO INCOMES SUBJECT TO WITHHOLDING, SO AS TO EXCLUDE WAGES OF SEVEN THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS OR LESS A YEAR PAID TO A DISABLED PERSON EMPLOYED IN A PROGRAM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF DISABILITIES AND SPECIAL NEEDS.
A.   Section 12-8-520(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended by adding:
"(11)   for services performed by a disabled person:
(a)   as defined by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(b)   employed in a program approved by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs; and
(c)   with a projected income of seven thousand five hundred dollars a year, or less."
B.   This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1998./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator THOMAS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 28A