South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /SECTION .

TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-220 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX CLASSIFICATIONS AND ASSESSMENT RATIOS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IF A CHANGE IN PROPERTY OWNERSHIP OCCURS AND THE NEW OWNER DOES NOT QUALIFY FOR THE FOUR PERCENT RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT RATIO, THE SIX PERCENT ASSESSMENT RATIO SHALL APPLY TO THE PROPERTY ONLY FOR THE PORTION OF THE TAX YEAR IN WHICH THE PROPERTY IS OWNED BY THE NEW OWNER; AND TO EXTEND THE TIME BY WHICH A WRITTEN NOTICE OF OBJECTION TO AN ASSESSMENT RATIO MUST BE FILED FOR THE 1997 TAX YEAR.
A.   Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(vi) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(vi)   No further applications are necessary from the current owner while the property for which the initial application was made continues to meet the eligibility requirements. If a change in ownership occurs, another application is required. The owner shall notify the assessor of any change in classification within six months of the change. If a change in ownership occurs and the new owner does not qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, the six percent assessment ratio shall apply to the property only for the portion of the tax year in which the property is owned by the new owner. For the portion of the tax year in which the person qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio owned the property, the four percent assessment ratio shall apply."