South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.   Section 56-1-2020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2020.   This article is a remedial law and must be construed liberally to promote the public health, safety, and welfare.
To the extent that this article conflicts with general driver licensing provisions, this article prevails. Where this article is silent, the general driver licensing provisions apply.
To the extent that this article conflicts with school bus driver licensing provisions, this article prevails. Where this article is silent, the school bus driver licensing provisions apply."
C.   Section 56-1-2030(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3)   'Commercial driver license' means a license issued in accordance with the requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Public Law 99-570) to an individual which authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle or a public school bus."
D.   Section 56-1-2090(A)(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(10)   a nonrefundable application fee of fifteen dollars, except for public school bus drivers."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.