South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The PRESIDENT stated that as each Part II section was considered, he would ascertain if any member objected to the provision, and failing an objection, the section would be deemed to have met the Rule 24B requirement.

Objection

Senator DRUMMOND asked unanimous consent to make a motion that no further amendments be accepted on the desk.
Senators THOMAS and RYBERG objected.

Amendment No. 147

Senator BRYAN proposed the following Amendment No. 147 (4700R320.JEB), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, page 575, by striking line 1 and inserting the following:
/D.   Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended by adding:
"(5)   Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3), a retired member who has been restored to active employment by virtue of election to the office of sheriff is restored as a member of the system upon taking office and electing to cease receiving a retirement allowance. Credited service to which the sheriff was entitled when he retired is restored to the sheriff and upon subsequent retirement the allowance must be based on the sheriff's compensation and credited service before and after the period of prior retirement. The allowance must not be less than the amount of his allowance previously payable plus any increases which would have been payable under Section 9-11-310 had he not been restored to service."
E.   This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor, except that item D applies only with respect to service credit earned pursuant to active service as a sheriff on and after that date./
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator BRYAN explained the amendment.