South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-217, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SCHEDULE OF APPRAISAL AND EQUALIZATION OF THE VALUE OF REAL PROPERTY AND THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE REVISED VALUES RESULTING FROM THE EQUALIZATION PROGRAM FOR PURPOSES OF PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO ALLOW A COUNTY BY ORDINANCE TO POSTPONE IMPLEMENTATION FOR NOT MORE THAN ONE PROPERTY TAX YEAR AND TO PROVIDE THAT THIS POSTPONEMENT DOES NOT ALTER THE SCHEDULE OF APPRAISAL AND EQUALIZATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-217. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values.

(B) A county by ordinance may postpone for not more than one property tax year the implementation of revised values resulting from the equalization program provided pursuant to subsection (A). The postponement ordinance applies to all revised values, including values for state-appraised property. The postponement allowed pursuant to this subsection does not affect the schedule of the appraisal and equalization program required pursuant to subsection (A) of this section."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:03 A.M.