South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11) organize and incorporate pursuant to this title a subsidiary corporation as the board of directors finds necessary, appropriate, or convenient to carry out the powers and purposes expressly granted and provided for in this chapter, which subsidiary corporation has the powers described in this section in addition to all other powers conferred on business corporations by this title; and

(12) do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted in this chapter."

Voting by stockholders and members

SECTION 4. Section 33-37-450(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(B) Unless otherwise provided in the charter of the corporation, each stockholder has one vote, in person or by proxy, for each share of capital stock held by him, and each member has one vote, in person or by proxy. However, a member having a loan limit of more than one thousand dollars has one additional vote, in person or by proxy, for each additional one thousand dollars of the member's loan limit as determined pursuant to the loan call agreement with the corporation as provided in Section 33-37-460."

Loans to corporation by members

SECTION 5. Section 33-37-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 1996, is further amended to read: