South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) 'Loan call' means the right of the corporation to call for loans by the members to the corporation as provided in Section 33-37-460 of this chapter.

(6) 'Loan call agreement' means the loan agreement between the corporation and its members describing the terms, conditions, and loan limits of the corporation's right to make loan calls to its members.

(7) 'Loan limit' means, for a member, the maximum amount subject to loan call at any one time by the corporation to the member as provided in the loan call agreement."

Corporation and its subsidiary exempt from taxes and fees

SECTION 2. Section 33-37-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-37-70. The corporation and its subsidiary corporation are not subject to taxes based upon or measured by income which are levied now or later by the State. The securities, evidences of indebtedness, and shares of the capital stock issued by the corporation and its subsidiary corporation, their transfer, income from them, and deposits of financial institutions invested in them are free at all times from taxation within the State. The corporation and its subsidiary corporation are not subject to a corporation license tax or fee imposed by Chapter 20 of Title 12."

Powers

SECTION 3. Section 33-37-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 1996, is further amended to read: