South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B) Unless otherwise provided in the charter of the corporation, each stockholder has one vote, in person or by proxy, for each share of capital stock held by him, and each member has one vote, in person or by proxy. However, a member having a loan limit of more than one thousand dollars has one additional vote, in person or by proxy, for each additional one thousand dollars of the member's loan limit as determined pursuant to the loan call agreement with the corporation as provided in Section 33-37-460."

Loans to corporation by members

SECTION 5. Section 33-37-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-37-460. Each member of the corporation must make loans to the corporation when called upon pursuant to a written loan call agreement approved by the board of directors of the corporation and entered into between the corporation and all members. The loan call agreement must describe the mutual agreement of the corporation and the members as to the loan limits of each member, the method for determining the loan limits, the terms and conditions of each member's rights and obligations pertaining to loan calls by the corporation, and the corporation's rights to make loan calls of the members. The loan call agreement may be modified and amended unilaterally by the corporation only for the purpose of adding new members as parties to the loan call agreement if the new members execute and deliver addendums to the loan call agreement binding them to all terms, conditions, and loan limits of the agreement. The corporation and any member may agree mutually to increase the loan limit of the member if all other members have the opportunity to increase their loan limits in the same proportion or percentage relative to their original loan limits as provided in the loan call agreement. The loan call agreement is subject to the following further conditions and limitations:

(1) All loan limits must be established at the thousand dollar amount nearest to the amount computed in accordance with this section.

(2) A loan to the corporation may not be made if, immediately after the loan, the total amount of the obligations of the corporation exceeds ten times the amount then paid in on the outstanding capital stock of the corporation.

(3) The total amount outstanding on loans to the corporation made by a member at any one time, when added to the amount of the investment in capital stock of the corporation then held by the member, may not exceed: