South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(f) The insurer has employed one or more persons with adequate experience and training to manage properly its business and affairs relating to its policies in South Carolina."

Funds to be used for loss mitigation grant program

SECTION 3. Section 38-7-35 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 44 of 1999, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(C) One hundred thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Insurance for the purpose of implementing the program as provided in Section 38-75-480.

(D) Subsection (C) of this section ceases to be of any force or effect after June 30, 2002."

Return of premiums form

SECTION 4. Section 38-7-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(1) Not later than March first of each year, every insurer licensed by the director or his designee shall file with him a return of premiums collected by the insurer in the State during the immediately preceding calendar year ending on December thirty-first. The return must be made on forms prescribed by the director or his designee and must be made under oath by the insurer's employee or representative responsible for the preparation of fee and tax returns, as well as an officer of the insurer."

Annual statement; reports

SECTION 5. Section 38-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: