South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Regulations to be promulgated

SECTION 15. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-69-330. The Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this chapter."

Regulations to be promulgated

SECTION 16. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-71-1760. The Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this chapter."

Period for appeals

SECTION 17. Section 38-73-495 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-495. The director or his designee may:

(1) disapprove a previously approved rate for any classification for workers' compensation insurance upon a finding that the rate for that classification is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory;

(2) require the division of a particular classification into separate classifications, or the joining of separate classifications into one classification, upon a finding that such action is in the public interest;

(3) direct that a particular risk be classified in a particular classification upon a finding that a risk is classified incorrectly;

(4) disapprove an experience modification rate for workers' compensation insurance upon a finding that the rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

Appeals to the department must be filed within one year of policy expiration date or cancellation date, whichever comes first."

Rate filings

SECTION 18. Section 38-73-1370 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: