South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Financial requirements

SECTION 8. Section 38-33-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-33-100. (A) No health maintenance organization may be issued a certificate of authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at least one million two hundred thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. After the issuance, the health maintenance organization shall maintain a net worth of not less than seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. Net worth means total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to the director or his designee may be utilized in determining net worth. If the director or his designee determines that the number of enrollees in the health maintenance organization is excessive or may become excessive in relation to the organization's net worth, the director or his designee may require that future enrollment be limited until it is no longer necessary.

(B) If the surplus of a stock health maintenance organization is less than twenty-five percent of the surplus initially required, as set forth in subsection (A), the health maintenance organization is considered delinquent, and the director or his designee may begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27.

(C) If the capital of a stock health maintenance organization is impaired, the health maintenance organization is delinquent, and the director or his designee shall begin delinquency proceedings.

(D) If the surplus of a licensed mutual health maintenance organization is less than the sum of the capital and minimum surplus required to be maintained by a stock health maintenance organization licensed to write the same kind or kinds of business, the mutual health maintenance organization is considered delinquent, and the director or his designee may begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27.