South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(4) payment to the department, within thirty days after March thirty-first, June thirtieth, September thirtieth, and December thirty-first each year, of a broker's premium tax of four percent upon premiums for policies of insurers not licensed in this State. Credit may be taken for tax on policies canceled flat within forty-five days of the effective policy date as long as the business was placed in good faith and the policy was canceled at the request of the insured."

Quarterly premium tax payments for nonresident brokers

SECTION 10. Section 38-45-30(6) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(6) paying the department, within thirty days after March thirty-first, June thirtieth, September thirtieth, and December thirty-first each year, a broker's premium tax of four percent upon premiums for policies of insurers not licensed in this State. Credit may be taken for tax on policies canceled flat within forty-five days of the effective policy date as long as the business was placed in good faith and the policy was canceled at the request of the insured."

Surplus lines insurer