South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) direct that a particular risk be classified in a particular classification upon a finding that a risk is classified incorrectly;

(4) disapprove an experience modification rate for workers' compensation insurance upon a finding that the rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

Appeals to the department must be filed within one year of policy expiration date or cancellation date, whichever comes first."

Rate filings

SECTION 18. Section 38-73-1370 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1370. After June 30, 1989, no rating organization may file a rate increase with the department for any previously approved final rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage. A rating organization may file the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage, by class and territory, for the approval of the director or his designee. The director or his designee may approve the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for use by the members or subscribers of the rating organization. No member or subscriber may use the approved pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until the expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee pursuant to Section 38-73-1380."

Approval of rate and premium charges

SECTION 19. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: