South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The annual statement must be verified by at least two of its principal officers, at least one of whom prepared or supervised the preparation of the annual statement.

(B) The director or his designee may require every insurer to file quarterly reports and additional information considered necessary to enable the director or his designee to carry out his duties under this chapter. The reports and information must be furnished in the time and manner prescribed by the director or his designee."

Priority of distribution

SECTION 6. Section 38-27-610 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 13 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-27-610. The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate must be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section. Every claim in each class must be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment. No subclasses may be established within any class. The order of distribution of claims is:

(1) Class 1. The costs and expenses of administration including, but not limited to:

(a) the actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the assets of the insurer;

(b) compensation for services rendered by the receiver in the amount of five percent of the total assets of the insurer coming into the possession of the receiver;

(c) any necessary filing fees;

(d) the fees and mileage payable to witnesses;

(e) compensation of the special deputies, attorneys, and other persons as appointed by the receiver for the efficient conduct of the receivership, rehabilitation, or liquidation;

(f) the reasonable expenses of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association in handling claims.

(2) Class 2. Claims under policies, including claims of federal, state, and local governments, for losses incurred, loss claims, including third party claims, and claims of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association. Claims under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for death proceeds, annuity proceeds, or investment values, must be treated as loss claims. That portion of a loss, indemnification for which is provided by other benefits or advantages recovered by the claimant, must not be included in this class, other than benefits or advantages recovered or recoverable in discharge of familial obligations of support or by way of succession at death, or as proceeds of life insurance or as gratuities. No payment by an employer to his employee may be treated as a gratuity.

(3) Class 3. Claims under nonassessable policies for unearned premium or other premium refunds.