South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) In addition to subsection (B), the statement shall inform the covered person that, when filing a request for an external review, the covered person will be required to authorize the release of any medical records of the covered person that may be required to be reviewed for the purpose of reaching a decision on the external review.

Section 38-71-2060. The director or his designee may, after notice, promulgate reasonable regulations or bulletins to carry out the provisions of this article."

SECTION 2. Section 1-11-710(A)(1) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 312 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(1) make available to active and retired employees of this State and its public school districts and their eligible dependents group health, dental, life, accidental death and dismemberment, and disability insurance plans and benefits in an equitable manner and of maximum benefit to those covered within the available resources. A group health insurance plan provided pursuant to this item is subject to the Health Carrier External Review Act, Article 19, Chapter 71, Title 38."