South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Director of the Department of Corrections or his designee shall be the chairman of the team.

(B) The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them does not prevent the Attorney General from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this act."

SECTION 4. Section 44-48-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-60. (A) The Attorney General shall appoint a prosecutor's review committee to review the report and records of each person referred to the committee by the multidisciplinary team. The prosecutor's review committee shall determine whether or not probable cause exists to believe the person is a sexually violent predator. The prosecutor's review committee shall make the probable cause determination within thirty days of receiving the report and records from the multidisciplinary team. The prosecutor's review committee shall include, but not be limited to, a member of the staff of the Attorney General, an elected circuit solicitor, and a victim's representative. The Attorney General or his designee shall be the chairman of the committee. In addition to the records and reports considered pursuant to Section 44-48-50, the committee shall also consider information provided by the circuit solicitor who prosecuted the person.

(B) The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them does not prevent the Attorney General from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this act."

SECTION 5. Section 44-48-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: