South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-48-30(6), (8), and (10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(6) 'Convicted of a sexually violent offense' means a person has:

(a) pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been convicted of a sexually violent offense;

(b) been adjudicated delinquent as a result of the commission of;

(c) been charged but determined to be incompetent to stand trial for a sexually violent offense;

(d)(c) been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or

(e)(d) been found guilty but mentally ill of a sexually violent offense.; or

(e) been adjudicated delinquent as a result of the commission of a sexually violent offense and a family court judge orders, at the time of sentencing or at any time prior to the person's release from the confinement, that the person be subject to proceedings under this act. A family court judge must make this determination for a person adjudicated delinquent of a sexually violent offense prior to the person's release from confinement.

(8) 'Total confinement' means incarceration in a secure state or local correctional facility and does not mean any type of community supervision. A secure correctional facility includes a staff secure residential facility or program operated by the State or a facility or program providing services pursuant to a contract with the State. Staff secure residential facilities and programs include those within the Department of Juvenile Justice and facilities and programs within agencies to which a juvenile may be transferred pursuant to Section 20-7-7815. The inclusion of staff secure residential facilities is applicable only when the Board of Juvenile Parole is the releasing authority of the juvenile.

(10) 'Person' means an individual who is a potential or actual subject of proceedings under this act. Person includes an individual who was under seventeen years of age at the time of the offense only when the individual was convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a sexually violent offense in the court of general sessions or the individual was adjudicated delinquent for a sexually