South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Attorney General or his designee shall be the chairman of the committee. In addition to the records and reports considered pursuant to Section 44-48-50, the committee shall also consider information provided by the circuit solicitor who prosecuted the person.

(B) The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them does not prevent the Attorney General from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this act."

SECTION 5. Section 44-48-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-70. (A) When the prosecutor's review committee has determined that probable cause exists to support the allegation that the person is a sexually violent predator, the Attorney General may file a petition with the court in the jurisdiction where the person committed the offense. The petition, which must be filed within thirty forty-five days of the probable cause determination by the prosecutor's review committee, shall request that the court make a probable cause determination as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The petition must allege that the person is a sexually violent predator and must state sufficient facts that would support a probable cause allegation. The State of South Carolina, or a person or entity acting on behalf of the State of South Carolina, is not required to pay filing fees in proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44.