South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A change in the employment hours, place of employment, status as a student, or residence must be reported immediately to the department by the licensee.

(3) The fee for each special restricted driver's license, including a reissue caused by changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence, is twenty dollars.

(4) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a special restricted license by the person issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460."

SECTION 3. Section 56-1-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The Department upon issuing a driver's license shall have authority, whenever good cause appears, to impose restrictions suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle which the licensee may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the Department may determine to be appropriate to assure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee. The Department may either issue a special restricted license or may be set forth such restrictions on the usual license form. The Department shall not discriminate against a handicapped person by treating him in a different manner than it treats a nonhandicapped person. A handicapped person shall have the option of taking the same test as a nonhandicapped person, and upon satisfactory completion of the test, shall be issued a license comparable to which a nonhandicapped person would be qualified to receive. A person who has been issued a driver's license without restrictions who was handicapped at the time of the issuance of the license may have his driver's license renewed without restrictions unless he has received an additional handicap.

The Department may upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of such license suspend or revoke the license, but the licensee shall be entitled to a hearing as upon a suspension or revocation under this article.

Any person who operates a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to him shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days.

(b)(1) If a person is employed or enrolled in a college or university at any time while his driver's license is suspended pursuant to this section, he may apply for a special restricted driver's license permitting him to drive only to and from work or his place of education and in the course of his employment or education during the period of